Cookies & Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat the personal information which you provide to us while using the website located at www.vanmorrison.com (“Site”) and/or the services provided from the Site (“Services”).

www.VanMorrison.com (the “Website”) is owned by Exile Productions Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use your personal information, such as your email address (“Personal Information”).

All your Personal Information shall be used in accordance with the applicable UK law (the “Act”). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: 89-90 Baker Street, London W1U 6TQ. Alternatively email us on [email protected].

Exile Productions Limited is the data controller of your Personal Information for the purpose of the Act.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our Website, or contact us by email, we may collect the following information:

  • Personal Information that you choose to share with us;
  • If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses;
  • Information about the way our Website has been used by you and others – collected on an aggregate basis; and
  • Your IP address and other information (e.g. the browser you are using) may be collected when you interact with our Website e.g. when you subscribe to our emails.

Once we have received your Personal Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we use the information you provide to us?

In general terms, we use Personal Information to provide you with the services you request, to process payment, for customer research and to send you marketing and promotional emails. We may also use the Personal Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website.

If you think that the data we hold on you is incorrect, or outdated, email us at [email protected] and we will ensure it is changed or removed.

Opt out of receiving emails

You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of the email you have received. Alternatively, email us at [email protected]. Please allow 48 hours for your email address to be removed from our system.

Our policy on cookies

In common with other commercial websites, our Website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites and apps visited just before and just after our Website.

We use cookies to:

  • remember you when you visit this Website to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the Website;
  • make our Website work as efficiently as possible; and
  • facilitate transactions and administer services to you and to our partners.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but in order to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

 [Third Party Cookies

Most of the cookies we use are ours, however, on occasion, we will issue a cookie by a third party to help us operate the Website – these are sometimes known as “web beacons” or “clear gifts”. These cookies cannot be used to identify an individual as they are completely anonymised; they can only be used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

For this purpose, we may disclose:

  • generic, aggregated or anonymised data relating to your visits and use of our Website, but we will not disclose any of your Personal Information which identifies you or from which you may be identifiable i.e. we will not disclose your contact details such as your email address, name, address or telephone number; or
  • information in a pseudonymised form such as a browser cookie ID / code or cryptographic hash of your email address to help us tailor and display our ads to you on other services. This ID or code is matched against your equivalent unique code similarly generated by our ad partners to tailor advertising to you.

The third party companies that generate these cookies have their own, very strict, privacy policies but we don’t have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve our Website and Apps experience).

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads). For more information on opting out of third party vendors’ use of cookies please visit Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.c...).

We use Facebook services to deliver our ads to you during your browsing experience / whilst you are online. You can control how Facebook uses data to show you ads by turning off ads which may be based on interests and / or your relationship with specific advertisers, in your ad preference settings. For further information, please visit Facebook which allows you to learn more about Facebook ads and cookies and to update your settings (www.facebook.com/policies/cook...). 

How do I remove or block cookies?

Most browsers allow you to remove any cookies and/or block any new cookies being set. To turn off cookies, look at the “help” menu on your browser. However, please note, that switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. 

Sharing personal information with third parties

We treat the security and method of processing your Personal Information very seriously, and we will never sell your Personal Information under any circumstances.

However, from time to time, the organisation that we use to hold and process your Personal Information may change (for example if we were to change record label). We may also disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your consent and changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

By using our Website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to access our Website after any change is posted, you agree to any such change to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Information you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights to amend your Personal Information and to make a complaint

If at any point you believe the Personal Information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this Personal Information and then have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Sign up to receive the latest news on live dates, music and more